School administrator's must report students who are a danger to themselves or others
[…] It's a very high standard that causes lawsuits to rarely get past summary judgment.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I have started breathing normally again, after reading several of the above responses and clarifications. I guess the sky is not actually falling - the overcast just has not cleared up as much as I had hoped.

 

While 'anonymous' does not appear to be a strictly accurate adjective used to describe a 'school administrator' making such report, it is not that far off the mark when you read parts of (430 ILCS 65/8.1). These two lines are from (d)(2): "... Any information disclosed under this subsection shall remain privileged and confidential ... The identity of the person reporting under this Section shall not be disclosed to the subject of the report. ..." - the emphasis is mine. I can understand the need to protect the person making the report from vindictive reprisals, but this just does not feel right to me.