Jump to content

quackersmacker

Members
  • Posts

    2,230
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Posts posted by quackersmacker

  1.  

    Also, the CCL technically means nothing if you happen to be transporting a long gun.

     

    What is your logic for making this claim? The FOID Act, in Section 2, says this:

     

    Section 2. (a) (1) No person may acquire or possess any firearm, stun gun, or taser within this State without having in his or her possession a Firearm Owner's Identification Card previously issued in his or her name by the Department of State Police under the provisions of this Act.

     

    And Section 2 ( c-5 ) refers to the above paragraph with this text:

     

    Section 2. (c-5) The provisions of paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection (a) of this Section regarding the possession of firearms and firearm ammunition do not apply to the holder of a valid concealed carry license issued under the Firearm Concealed Carry Act who is in physical possession of the concealed carry license.

     

    The FCCL allows you to acquire or possess a firearm (including a long gun) without having the FOID card in your physical possession. There isn't much room for debate.

     

     

    BINGO! Clarity. Crystal. Done!

×
×
  • Create New...