I think yes. In any case I put this forward as a mental and law exercise, not to convict or approve one way or the other only for something to ponder. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Euler Posted November 30, 2024 at 04:10 AM Author Share Posted November 30, 2024 at 04:10 AM Merely possessing a firearm is not a forcible felony. In Illinois, forcible felonies are (720 ILCS 5/2-8) any "felony which involves the use or threat of physical force or violence against any individual," specifically (but not necessarily limited to) "treason, first degree murder, second degree murder, predatory criminal sexual assault of a child, aggravated criminal sexual assault, criminal sexual assault, robbery, burglary, residential burglary, aggravated arson, arson, aggravated kidnaping,[sic] kidnaping,[sic] aggravated battery resulting in great bodily harm or permanent disability or disfigurement." If anyone is wondering, "burglary" without the "residential" in front of it legally means "commercial burglary." Colloquially, it means both. In any case, even in Illinois, felony firearm possession is not forcible. Self-defense necessarily means that the person is not the aggressor.