Anderson v. Raoul (3:23-cv-00728) (S.D. Illinois) - IL Suppressor Ban
[…] 2. Different lawyers for the plaintiffs (Beck & Stamboulieh for Morse, Sigale for Anderson). Beck is Young's attorney in Young v Hawaii.
  3. IMO (given a quick read-through) the Anderson complaint appears to be better organized and argued than the (second amended -- 9 Feb 2023) Morse complaint.

 

The Morse complaint mostly just asserts that the IL suppressor prohibition violates the Second Amendment. The Anderson complaint incorporates the Fourteenth Amendment and Bruen into its arguments.

 

They both seek to enjoin 720 ILCS 5/24-1(a)(6). For reference:

 

Actually, reading the statue.  Suppressors can NOT, in fact, be "used or intended for use in silencing the report of any firearm; "

 

si·lence
/ˈsīləns/
 
 
noun
noun: silence; plural noun: silences
  1. complete absence of sound.
    "sirens pierce the silence of the night"
    h
    Similar:
    quietness