Prohibited Carry Zones - 23 Categories
[…] I give him kudos for thinking outside the box but I don't think that dog will hunt in court.

Edited by Pipedoc
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Me too.

 

I think wishbone is trying to argue that being granted permission to move about on private property is akin to legal "right of way" and one could carry there due to the exemption in the FCCA.

traveling

I give him kudos for thinking outside the box but I don't think that dog will hunt in court.

 

That's exactly what I am arguing. Read Section 65 c of the FCCA, it specifically mentions "any of the premises under subsection (a), (a-5), or (a-10) of this Section" . The premises under (a-10) covers private property that is posted by its owners. If that private property is crossed by a sidewalk or path that the owner has routinely allowed the public to use it is a public right of way.