Company policy question
[…] I just don't understand how people think they're being safer by disarming all the good guys....smh.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

We have HR just like Roccos - they seem to think they can prohibit even possession of a holster at a 'company event' - even if held on someone else's premises - and on your own time. Just because it's a 'company event'.

 

We *really* need someone with deep pockets to challenge the conflict of 'company policy' (an employers rights to set policy) - vs 430 ILCS 65/13.1( b ) (Added to FOID at the same time the FCCA was enacted):

 

"The regulation, licensing, possession, and registration of handguns and ammunition for a handgun, and the transportation of any firearm and ammunition by a holder of a valid Firearm Owner's Identification Card issued by the Department of State Police under this Act are exclusive powers and functions of this State."

 

Which takes precedence, legally speaking?

 

The State of Illinois says, in the FOID Act at 430 ILCS 65/13.1( b ) - that for persons issued a FOID card - NODOBY ELSE other than the State itself can regulate possession of a handgun and ammunition - even (it seems) employers.