Another "No Weapons Allowed" sign
[…] As for the sign, do the rules not say that the original sign's 4x6 inches are the minimum?

 

In that scenario, the parking lot is NOT under the control of the business that chooses to post the sign.

 

I see your point about the statutorily prohibited places not automatically including their associated parking areas. However, Section 65 (a-10) plainly states "The owner of private real property of any type may prohibit the carrying of concealed firearms on the property under his or her control." That property may very well include a parking area; and, in the case of a gas station, I am fairly certain that the area with the fuel pumps would be classified as "under the control" of the owner of the gas station.

Link to comment
Share on other sites