Jump to content

OldMarineVet

Members
  • Posts

    43
  • Joined

  • Last visited

OldMarineVet's Achievements

Member

Member (22/24)

  1. That's good to know, Hazborgufen. Interesting the Addison report made a point of that: "Based on this as we are a home rule community our ordinance supersedes State law." Makes sense. Might others be able to chime in on the above? It would certainly be good news.
  2. Good idea, please keep posting local switchblade laws and I'll gather them. It looks like there's more of them than we thought! If so, this could help our representatives leverage a knife law preemption bill. I start maintaining a document for our use also. Send me a PM with the name of the township and law if you don't want to publish personal information beyond me. I just received an email on this one in Addison. Only prohibits selling switchblades: ================================================================= Sec. 21-3. Sale, etc., of Certain Knives. It shall be unlawful for any person to sell, offer for sale or possess for the purpose of selling any knife, the blade of which shall open or be exposed by any push button, spring or mechanical device. (Ord. 70-32) "Based on this as we are a home rule community our ordinance supersedes State law." Sticky time.... Anywhere in the far NE IL selling auto knifes? Not yet (new thread coming)
  3. Good idea, please keep posting local switchblade laws and I'll gather them. It looks like there's more of them than we thought! If so, this could help our representatives leverage a knife law preemption bill. I start maintaining a document for our use also. Send me a PM with the name of the township and law if you don't want to publish personal information beyond me. I just received an email on this one in Addison. Only prohibits selling switchblades: ================================================================= Sec. 21-3. Sale, etc., of Certain Knives. It shall be unlawful for any person to sell, offer for sale or possess for the purpose of selling any knife, the blade of which shall open or be exposed by any push button, spring or mechanical device. (Ord. 70-32) "Based on this as we are a home rule community our ordinance supersedes State law."
  4. The major difference I've seen is the steel used for the blade. I constantly sharpen SOG knives, but it's rare for me to sharpen a Benchmade knife. Have not sharpened a Benchmade knife twice yet. Just a quick stropping on a leather strap and they are shaving sharp again. There are other reasons (locking, design, and fit/finish) but the better steel is a constant reminder to me. Benchmade is not the only company that makes expensive, high-quality knives. I've just had good luck with them.
  5. I have no intention of checking local ordinances. If I can carry a knife (for lawful purpose) and a fully loaded handgun (CCL), there's zero reason I shouldn't be able to carry a knife that's easier to deploy should I need it. Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-N920A using Tapatalk Understood. Personally, I'd rather not get into self-defense discussion regarding my knife carry. Why get into the intent in Illinois knife laws? It's just a "tool" for me. Why would I go to a knife for self-defense if I'm carrying firearm(s)? My knife is only a tool I use throughout the day. That really is my intent for my knife. Especially opening packages.
  6. After reading the Chicago Code above, my opinion is the current Chicago's switchblade ban still applies. So would any other township's ban if there is one. The recently approved Illinois state law does not include preemption. Just my opinion. Here's latest Knife Rights newsletter that has some questions/answers regarding the new Illinois law. One says Chicago's switchblade ban stands for lack of preemption. http://campaign.r20.constantcontact.com/render?m=1103550698648&ca=a5ee79ff-47b8-4fcc-9da1-7afeadfe834f Doug responded to my question about pursuing Illinois preemption: "HA! Way ahead of you. :=) That will likely be an even tougher fight, but you never know." So he's at least considering it.
  7. After reading the Chicago Code above, my opinion is the current Chicago's switchblade ban still applies. So would any other township's ban if there is one. The recently approved Illinois state law does not include preemption. Just my opinion.
  8. which are following the restrictions of the Federal Switchblade Act. That's why they say "For you area we do require verification of your active duty military or law enforcement status. You can do this by sending us a picture of your law enforcement ID or sending us an email from your .mil email address." They need that proof for all legal states outside of their state. See posts #272 through #274 above.
  9. I think this paragraph would not apply to people buying at AIK's retail price published on their website. You could call them to be sure.
×
×
  • Create New...