Jump to content


Photo

My Laptop is "Doubling Down" for lack of a better term


This topic has been archived. This means that you cannot reply to this topic.
46 replies to this topic

#1 Buzzard

    Member

  • Members
  • 8,873 posts
  • Joined: 29-March 07

Posted 26 April 2012 - 10:43 AM

Pyre,

After the upgrade, when I click on a posted link, my browser (Mozilla Firefox) opens TWO windows with the same conrtent. Also, when I quote someone in a post, TWO blocks of selected text show up in the editting window. I can only point to one symptom besides what I've named - when I click on and enter a thread - a few seconds later - I get a "blackout" that covers about half the screen - only for an instant - this started with the upgrade and I only see it happen here.

Also - is spell check working yet - because mine isn't.
"The rifle itself has no moral stature, since it has no will of its own. Naturally, it may be used by evil men for evil purposes,
but there are more good men than evil, and while the latter cannot be persuaded to the path of righteousness by propaganda,
they can certainly be corrected by good men with rifles." — Jeff Cooper, The Art of the Rifle

#2 Talonap

    Member

  • Members
  • 1,908 posts
  • Joined: 12-July 08

Posted 26 April 2012 - 11:37 AM

Pyre,

After the upgrade, when I click on a posted link, my browser (Mozilla Firefox) opens TWO windows with the same conrtent. Also, when I quote someone in a post, TWO blocks of selected text show up in the editting window. I can only point to one symptom besides what I've named - when I click on and enter a thread - a few seconds later - I get a "blackout" that covers about half the screen - only for an instant - this started with the upgrade and I only see it happen here.

Also - is spell check working yet - because mine isn't.


It's the new, "3D" option - you just have to get the blue and red plastic glasses. :D

#3 TyGuy

    Member

  • Supporting Members Team
  • 9,252 posts
  • Joined: 10-November 09

Posted 26 April 2012 - 01:13 PM

Sounds like a double tap to me.

ILSP Approved CCW Instructor
NRA Endowment Member
ISRA Member
GOA Member

Buy my stuff!

My favorite post ----- Walmart Thread ----- Ammo Alert Thread ---- Daily Deals Thread

 

Fundraiser for friend that lost infant son


#4 Buzzard

    Member

  • Members
  • 8,873 posts
  • Joined: 29-March 07

Posted 26 April 2012 - 01:40 PM

Sounds like a double tap to me.


Not sure if you're being funny - or serious there, Ty.

I know it's not a double tap, as often seen as a double post. It happens every time. I had to wait until the second, unwanted quote appeared on this post, so I could delete it. So, I'm sure it's not an accidental double tap. Nor a negligent discharge! :poke: :flowers:
"The rifle itself has no moral stature, since it has no will of its own. Naturally, it may be used by evil men for evil purposes,
but there are more good men than evil, and while the latter cannot be persuaded to the path of righteousness by propaganda,
they can certainly be corrected by good men with rifles." — Jeff Cooper, The Art of the Rifle

#5 TyGuy

    Member

  • Supporting Members Team
  • 9,252 posts
  • Joined: 10-November 09

Posted 26 April 2012 - 03:07 PM

Joke

ILSP Approved CCW Instructor
NRA Endowment Member
ISRA Member
GOA Member

Buy my stuff!

My favorite post ----- Walmart Thread ----- Ammo Alert Thread ---- Daily Deals Thread

 

Fundraiser for friend that lost infant son


#6 Buzzard

    Member

  • Members
  • 8,873 posts
  • Joined: 29-March 07

Posted 26 April 2012 - 04:57 PM

Joke

I was 90% sure it was.
"The rifle itself has no moral stature, since it has no will of its own. Naturally, it may be used by evil men for evil purposes,
but there are more good men than evil, and while the latter cannot be persuaded to the path of righteousness by propaganda,
they can certainly be corrected by good men with rifles." — Jeff Cooper, The Art of the Rifle

#7 pyre400

    Political opinions expressed are always my own.

  • Admin
  • 7,727 posts
  • Joined: 14-March 09

Posted 26 April 2012 - 08:14 PM

That's some odd behavior. You have 2 issues, the second of which I have a solution for, and the first I dont have a clue.

First issue - I suppose we can start with java since you're having issues with the "quote":
You may want to check your java version. Although it may not be your problem, I think that its worth looking at. To check your version of java:
1. Click START
2. Click RUN (alternatively you can hold the windows flag key <next to space bar on left> and then "R", simultaneously to open a run prompt)
3. At the run prompt type "cmd" and click ok
4. You are now at the command prompt - type "java -version" and hit enter.

The spell check is one that i've hit myself. Its pretty easy to fix:

To solve the firefox spell check issue:

1. Click on "quote" or something where you can get a reply going
2. Type some funky stuff that you know should be tagged by the spellchecker (i.e. akljlkajsdlfkjasdljfasldf)
3. Right click in the white space of the editor pane (not on the text, just the white area)
4. Go to languages and select "English/United States"

You should be GTG - your funky characters should show up with a red line under them, indicating that the spell check is functional.

__________________
R[∃vo˩]ution


#8 Buzzard

    Member

  • Members
  • 8,873 posts
  • Joined: 29-March 07

Posted 26 April 2012 - 09:28 PM

First issue - I suppose we can start with java since you're having issues with the "quote":
You may want to check your java version. Although it may not be your problem, I think that its worth looking at. To check your version of java:
1. Click START
2. Click RUN (alternatively you can hold the windows flag key <next to space bar on left> and then "R", simultaneously to open a run prompt)
3. At the run prompt type "cmd" and click ok
4. You are now at the command prompt - type "java -version" and hit enter.


OK, I did the above and got this after hitting enter:

'java-version' is not recognized as an internal or external command, operable program or batch file.
"The rifle itself has no moral stature, since it has no will of its own. Naturally, it may be used by evil men for evil purposes,
but there are more good men than evil, and while the latter cannot be persuaded to the path of righteousness by propaganda,
they can certainly be corrected by good men with rifles." — Jeff Cooper, The Art of the Rifle

#9 pyre400

    Political opinions expressed are always my own.

  • Admin
  • 7,727 posts
  • Joined: 14-March 09

Posted 26 April 2012 - 09:55 PM

You need a space in there

java<space>-version

"java -version"

__________________
R[∃vo˩]ution


#10 Buzzard

    Member

  • Members
  • 8,873 posts
  • Joined: 29-March 07

Posted 27 April 2012 - 12:08 AM

OK - now it says;

javaversion "1.5.0_04
java <TM> 2 runtime

(and there's more)

Is that it??
"The rifle itself has no moral stature, since it has no will of its own. Naturally, it may be used by evil men for evil purposes,
but there are more good men than evil, and while the latter cannot be persuaded to the path of righteousness by propaganda,
they can certainly be corrected by good men with rifles." — Jeff Cooper, The Art of the Rifle

#11 Buzzard

    Member

  • Members
  • 8,873 posts
  • Joined: 29-March 07

Posted 27 April 2012 - 12:19 AM

To solve the firefox spell check issue:

1. Click on "quote" or something where you can get a reply going
2. Type some funky stuff that you know should be tagged by the spellchecker (i.e. akljlkajsdlfkjasdljfasldf)
3. Right click in the white space of the editor pane (not on the text, just the white area)
4. Go to languages and select "English/United States"


When i right clicked in the white space of the editor pane I didn't see "languages" or "English/United States".
"The rifle itself has no moral stature, since it has no will of its own. Naturally, it may be used by evil men for evil purposes,
but there are more good men than evil, and while the latter cannot be persuaded to the path of righteousness by propaganda,
they can certainly be corrected by good men with rifles." — Jeff Cooper, The Art of the Rifle

#12 Buzzard

    Member

  • Members
  • 8,873 posts
  • Joined: 29-March 07

Posted 27 April 2012 - 12:21 AM

I still have that flash of black across half the screen whenever the window is changed.
"The rifle itself has no moral stature, since it has no will of its own. Naturally, it may be used by evil men for evil purposes,
but there are more good men than evil, and while the latter cannot be persuaded to the path of righteousness by propaganda,
they can certainly be corrected by good men with rifles." — Jeff Cooper, The Art of the Rifle

#13 pyre400

    Political opinions expressed are always my own.

  • Admin
  • 7,727 posts
  • Joined: 14-March 09

Posted 27 April 2012 - 07:32 AM

Your java version is pretty old. I'm not guaranteeing a fix here, but it would be a good idea to update java (at the very least, for security updates):
http://www.java.com/en/

Its quite possible that updating to java 6 will correct your problem.


For the spellcheck, I'm using a couple versions of firefox. I believe I have 11 on my 32-bit workstation, and I run the nightly 64 build on my windows 7 machine. In either case, I get the following menu when I right click in the white space of the editor:

tmp.png

I can say with absolute certainty that my spell check was broken until I selected a language. I know you have some bandwidth challenges, but when you get a chance, and nobody is using the computer, you may benefit from dowloading and updating your browser as well (assuming you're on an older version). To determine the version of firefox you go to the "help about" menu. The current version is 12, and can be downloaded here: http://www.mozilla.o...US/firefox/new/

__________________
R[∃vo˩]ution


#14 Hatchet

    Member

  • Supporting Members Team
  • 2,064 posts
  • Joined: 17-August 10

Posted 27 April 2012 - 07:50 AM

My firefox in the quick reply I need to click on the text to select the languages, clicking on the white screen of the quick reply just gives regular webpage settings.
"Loyalty to the country always. Loyalty to the government when it deserves it."
"You have enemies? Good. That means you've stood up for something, sometime in your life." (Winston Churchill).

#15 Jason4567

    Member

  • Members
  • 1,110 posts
  • Joined: 19-March 12

Posted 27 April 2012 - 01:23 PM

To solve the firefox spell check issue:

1. Click on "quote" or something where you can get a reply going
2. Type some funky stuff that you know should be tagged by the spellchecker (i.e. akljlkajsdlfkjasdljfasldf)
3. Right click in the white space of the editor pane (not on the text, just the white area)
4. Go to languages and select "English/United States"

You should be GTG - your funky characters should show up with a red line under them, indicating that the spell check is functional.


Great tip, worked for me!

IS YOUR RIFLE A GRENADE LAUNCHER? YES NO

From the Chicago Firearm Registration form

#16 Buzzard

    Member

  • Members
  • 8,873 posts
  • Joined: 29-March 07

Posted 27 April 2012 - 03:42 PM

Did I mention that I am running Windows XP?
"The rifle itself has no moral stature, since it has no will of its own. Naturally, it may be used by evil men for evil purposes,
but there are more good men than evil, and while the latter cannot be persuaded to the path of righteousness by propaganda,
they can certainly be corrected by good men with rifles." — Jeff Cooper, The Art of the Rifle

#17 Jason4567

    Member

  • Members
  • 1,110 posts
  • Joined: 19-March 12

Posted 27 April 2012 - 03:50 PM

IANAL, but I am am IT guy :) I would first try and delete cookies and cache. Perhaps there are some stuck in there that are not compatible with the new format, but it sees it as the same site. How to do that

Next thing I would do is update firefox itself.

IS YOUR RIFLE A GRENADE LAUNCHER? YES NO

From the Chicago Firearm Registration form

#18 pyre400

    Political opinions expressed are always my own.

  • Admin
  • 7,727 posts
  • Joined: 14-March 09

Posted 27 April 2012 - 06:14 PM

Did I mention that I am running Windows XP?

I have an XP system - I'm running Java 1.6.0_30, and FF 11. I still think you could use an upgrade. Both upgrades are "next, next, next" upgrades. Just watch on the java upgrade: occasionally they try to slip in open office, or some silly toolbar.


Great tip, worked for me!

Glad it worked out for ya.

__________________
R[∃vo˩]ution


#19 Chris

    Furthering our cause through information overload.

  • Admin
  • 4,710 posts
  • Joined: 15-January 08

Posted 29 April 2012 - 07:42 AM


Did I mention that I am running Windows XP?

I have an XP system - I'm running Java 1.6.0_30, and FF 11. I still think you could use an upgrade. Both upgrades are "next, next, next" upgrades. Just watch on the java upgrade: occasionally they try to slip in open office, or some silly toolbar.


Great tip, worked for me!

Glad it worked out for ya.


You can easily download the latest version here - http://www.filehippo...ownload_jre_32/
Nobody made a greater mistake than he who did nothing because he could only do a little.
- Edmund Burke

It's nice to be important, but it's more important to be nice.

Posted Image

#20 Buzzard

    Member

  • Members
  • 8,873 posts
  • Joined: 29-March 07

Posted 29 April 2012 - 11:21 AM

You can easily download the latest version here - http://www.filehippo...ownload_jre_32/


Which one do I download on that page?

This one? Java Runtime Environment 1.7.0.4 (64-bit) ?
"The rifle itself has no moral stature, since it has no will of its own. Naturally, it may be used by evil men for evil purposes,
but there are more good men than evil, and while the latter cannot be persuaded to the path of righteousness by propaganda,
they can certainly be corrected by good men with rifles." — Jeff Cooper, The Art of the Rifle

#21 Chris

    Furthering our cause through information overload.

  • Admin
  • 4,710 posts
  • Joined: 15-January 08

Posted 29 April 2012 - 11:27 AM


You can easily download the latest version here - http://www.filehippo...ownload_jre_32/


Which one do I download on that page?

This one? Java Runtime Environment 1.7.0.4 (64-bit) ?



No just click download latest version in the top right of the link I gave you.
Nobody made a greater mistake than he who did nothing because he could only do a little.
- Edmund Burke

It's nice to be important, but it's more important to be nice.

Posted Image

#22 Buzzard

    Member

  • Members
  • 8,873 posts
  • Joined: 29-March 07

Posted 29 April 2012 - 01:10 PM

I'll do that tonight before bed. And let it download overnight.
"The rifle itself has no moral stature, since it has no will of its own. Naturally, it may be used by evil men for evil purposes,
but there are more good men than evil, and while the latter cannot be persuaded to the path of righteousness by propaganda,
they can certainly be corrected by good men with rifles." — Jeff Cooper, The Art of the Rifle

#23 Buzzard

    Member

  • Members
  • 8,873 posts
  • Joined: 29-March 07

Posted 29 April 2012 - 07:08 PM

Alright, I have spell check now - but I still have the doubling problem. Any more ideas?
"The rifle itself has no moral stature, since it has no will of its own. Naturally, it may be used by evil men for evil purposes,
but there are more good men than evil, and while the latter cannot be persuaded to the path of righteousness by propaganda,
they can certainly be corrected by good men with rifles." — Jeff Cooper, The Art of the Rifle

#24 pyre400

    Political opinions expressed are always my own.

  • Admin
  • 7,727 posts
  • Joined: 14-March 09

Posted 29 April 2012 - 08:13 PM

Buzz, did you upgrade firefox as well? What version are you running?

For what its worth, I still dont believe your issue is site related. I think you have something going on at your end.

__________________
R[∃vo˩]ution


#25 Buzzard

    Member

  • Members
  • 8,873 posts
  • Joined: 29-March 07

Posted 29 April 2012 - 10:03 PM

Buzz, did you upgrade firefox as well? What version are you running?

For what its worth, I still dont believe your issue is site related. I think you have something going on at your end.

Buzz, did you upgrade firefox as well? What version are you running?

For what its worth, I still dont believe your issue is site related. I think you have something going on at your end.

I am running Firefox 12.0 (at least that's what it says) It also says it is up to date. I clicked quote on your post and I am leaving it just as it was when the reply window opens. And if I click on a posted link, two window tabs appear and opens two windows. Should I look through firefox help?
"The rifle itself has no moral stature, since it has no will of its own. Naturally, it may be used by evil men for evil purposes,
but there are more good men than evil, and while the latter cannot be persuaded to the path of righteousness by propaganda,
they can certainly be corrected by good men with rifles." — Jeff Cooper, The Art of the Rifle

#26 F12Mahon

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 571 posts
  • Joined: 29-January 10

Posted 30 April 2012 - 10:20 AM

. And if I click on a posted link, two window tabs appear and opens two windows. Should I look through firefox help?


Maybe try a different mouse. You might have a sticky mouse key.

Eugene

#27 Mr. Fife

    Nip it

  • Supporting Members Team
  • 6,394 posts
  • Joined: 03-July 10

Posted 30 April 2012 - 10:46 AM

I had this happening to me on the old board software when I was running Internet Explorer 7. I upgraded my browser at the same time the board software changed, and now the problem is gone. I'm not sure which fixed it, but I'm glad it's gone.

Illinois Concealed Carry Firearms Instructor
Utah Concealed Carry Firearms Instructor
NRA Basic Pistol Instructor
NRA Range Safety Officer
Have all boated who fish? Have all boated who fish?


#28 pyre400

    Political opinions expressed are always my own.

  • Admin
  • 7,727 posts
  • Joined: 14-March 09

Posted 30 April 2012 - 11:10 AM

Buzz

You aren't "double clicking" on the "quote" button, by chance, are you?

When I "double click" the button, it causes 2 quotes to show. Make sure you're clicking the "quote" button just once, and wait for it to show.

__________________
R[∃vo˩]ution


#29 Buzzard

    Member

  • Members
  • 8,873 posts
  • Joined: 29-March 07

Posted 30 April 2012 - 03:54 PM

Buzz

You aren't "double clicking" on the "quote" button, by chance, are you?

When I "double click" the button, it causes 2 quotes to show. Make sure you're clicking the "quote" button just once, and wait for it to show.


No, I'm not.

Even if I was - what's with the blackout of the screen for a fraction of a second - what's causing that?

No. Something is going on and I think it's in my machine. A trojan or something.

Does Microsoft Essentials (or whatever it's called) still support Windows XP?
"The rifle itself has no moral stature, since it has no will of its own. Naturally, it may be used by evil men for evil purposes,
but there are more good men than evil, and while the latter cannot be persuaded to the path of righteousness by propaganda,
they can certainly be corrected by good men with rifles." — Jeff Cooper, The Art of the Rifle

#30 pyre400

    Political opinions expressed are always my own.

  • Admin
  • 7,727 posts
  • Joined: 14-March 09

Posted 30 April 2012 - 04:04 PM


Buzz

You aren't "double clicking" on the "quote" button, by chance, are you?

When I "double click" the button, it causes 2 quotes to show. Make sure you're clicking the "quote" button just once, and wait for it to show.


No, I'm not.

Even if I was - what's with the blackout of the screen for a fraction of a second - what's causing that?

No. Something is going on and I think it's in my machine. A trojan or something.

Does Microsoft Essentials (or whatever it's called) still support Windows XP?


It could be a virus. What you're seeing may be a redirect where your browser/system is setup to connect to a locally running proxy. Its odd though - the double post quote.

I'd first check that there was not a proxy (i.e. 127.0.0.1) You should not be using a proxy at all, unless for some reason your service provider requires you to:
http://www.ehow.com/...gs-firefox.html

Step 7 in that link shows how to define a proxy - you want to do the opposite. So if you see that there is a proxy server listed, go ahead and delete. If there was a proxy, you likely have a virus, and the proxy setting you deleted will be reverted within a short period.

Before making a suggestion as to a way to scan/remove various malware, does your ISP (internet service provider) offer any virus protection? Bear with me Buzz, I'm trying to be judicious with what you do have to download.

If by some crazy reason you arent running any type of AV software, you may want to look into defender:
http://www.microsoft...der/sysreq.mspx
To my recollection, he still supports XP. NOTE: You cant have more than one AV scanner running (i.e. if you already have Norton, dont install defender)

Assuming you pickup windows Defender, and it doesnt update the signatures automatically, you can follow this process to update the engine/signatures:
http://www.microsoft...ns/howtowd.aspx

Hope this is helpful

__________________
R[∃vo˩]ution