wishbone
[…] Who said anything about going to an outdoor mall when it is closed? I would like someone to tell me exactly what they think Section 65 c which mentions an exemption to Section 65 (a-10) (which itself relates to private property) means. It either gives some kind of exemption or it doesn't. Reading a lot of the comments here gives the impression that it has no meaning at all. I don't believe that.
  4. The law says "touches or crosses any of the premises" including private property. I read crosses to mean more than just running along the property line. Crosses means crosses.
  5. That's exactly what I am arguing. Read Section 65 c of the FCCA, it specifically mentions "any of the premises under subsection (a), (a-5), or (a-10) of this Section" . The premises under (a-10) covers private property that is posted by its owners. If that private property is crossed by a sidewalk or path that the owner has routinely allowed the public to use it is a public right of way.