Jump to content


Photo

Illinois CCL renewal

CCL Renewal Illinois CCL renewal

  • Please log in to reply
36 replies to this topic

#31 rotty_rott

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 178 posts
  • Joined: 27-February 13

Posted 31 January 2018 - 12:45 PM

Thanks for the info King. I'll just have to find out how ISP is going to handle it. Initially I had to get a memo from the IDOC training academy stating that I received 40hrs of firearms training, which took 3 months to get. Oh well I've still got plenty of time before I expire. Thanks again
"I got a shotgun, a rifle, and a fourwheel drive and a country boy can survive" Hank Williams Jr

#32 THE KING

    Member

  • Members
  • 2,319 posts
  • Joined: 19-March 09

Posted 31 January 2018 - 06:10 PM

Another benefit - exempt from the 3 hours for renewal...What makes you think that?Because instructors are exempt per the FCCA. See my post #23 above.didn't they change that - I think new instructors need to do 'day 2' now

After April 16, 2014, you must have a CCL prior to applying to become an instructor.

I haven't seen that. Where is that documented as I would like to read it. Thanks

NRA Life Member
ISRA Member
NRA Certified Basic Pistol Instructor
NRA Certified Range Safety Officer
ISP Certified Illinois Conceal Carry Instructor
Retired Professional Firefighter / Paramedic


#33 InterestedBystander

    Member

  • Supporting Members Team
  • 4,823 posts
  • Joined: 15-March 13

Posted 31 January 2018 - 08:14 PM

ftp://www.ilga.gov/jcar/admincode/020/02001231sections.html

Section 1231.20 Instructor Approval

a) Applicants for Concealed Carry Firearm Instructor (Instructor) approval shall meet the requirements of Section 80 of the Act and shall maintain:

1) A valid Firearm Owner's Identification (FOID) Card or, if an out-of-state resident, the applicant must meet all of the eligibility requirements to obtain a FOID Card other than Illinois residency (see 20 Ill. Adm. Code 1230); and

2) After April 16, 2014, a valid FCCL, unless the applicant is not required to possess an FCCL to conceal and carry handguns in Illinois, or, if the applicant is an out-of-state resident not from a substantially similar state, that person shall provide proof to the Department upon request that he or she is not required to possess an FCCL to conceal and carry handguns in Illinois, or that he or she is eligible to carry under the laws of his or her state or territory of residence.
NRA Life Member
ISRA Member
FFL-IL Supporter
🇺🇸 "Remember in November" 🗳️

#34 RoadyRunner

    Member

  • Supporting Members Team
  • 3,873 posts
  • Joined: 03-October 12

Posted 02 February 2018 - 06:21 AM

That is the section for becoming an instructor. It’s not speaking to renewal of the CCL.

IC Supporting member
NRA life member
NRA certified Basic Pistol Instructor

Illinois Certified Concealed Carry Instructor

 


#35 RoadyRunner

    Member

  • Supporting Members Team
  • 3,873 posts
  • Joined: 03-October 12

Posted 02 February 2018 - 06:30 AM

In case there is any doubt... from section 75 of the concealed carry act (training requirements):

(h) A person who has qualified to carry a firearm as an active law enforcement or corrections officer, who has successfully completed firearms training as required by his or her law enforcement agency and is authorized by his or her agency to carry a firearm; a person currently certified as a firearms instructor by this Act or by the Illinois Law Enforcement Training Standards Board; or a person who has completed the required training and has been issued a firearm control card by the Department of Financial and Professional Regulation shall be exempt from the requirements of this Section.

Edited by RoadyRunner, 02 February 2018 - 06:31 AM.

IC Supporting member
NRA life member
NRA certified Basic Pistol Instructor

Illinois Certified Concealed Carry Instructor

 


#36 Easyrider255

    Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 55 posts
  • Joined: 18-February 13

Posted 03 February 2018 - 01:01 PM

My IL FOID Card expires later this year, before needing to renew my CCL next spring.  Does ISP still require me to have a FOID if I hold a valid CCL?  I would hate to renew the FOID only to find out its not needed.  Course I doubt that will ever happen.  Thanks in advance.



#37 Glock23

    I am no one.

  • Supporting Members Team
  • 3,942 posts
  • Joined: 20-February 13

Posted 03 February 2018 - 01:31 PM

My IL FOID Card expires later this year, before needing to renew my CCL next spring.  Does ISP still require me to have a FOID if I hold a valid CCL?  I would hate to renew the FOID only to find out its not needed.  Course I doubt that will ever happen.  Thanks in advance.

Yes.

** Illinois Carry - Supporting Member

** National Association for Gun Rights - Frontline Defender

** Illinois State Rifle Association - 3 year Member

** National Rifle Association - Patron Life Member

 






Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: CCL, Renewal, Illinois CCL renewal

1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users