MrSmallie
[…] 5. Ah. Than Circuit Court won't have jurisdiction. Here is the stuff you must submit together: https://ispfsb.com/Public/Firearms/FOID/NonMentalHealth.pdf
  6. That is not 100% accurate. It depends on why you were denied. Some reasons have only a circuit court remedy. The denial letter should state what your possible recourse options are.
  7. I still recommend an attorney. But based on what you've said, you'll need to appeal in circuit court. I'm guessing your denial letter stated something similar to: "application was denied pursuant to 430 ILCS 65/8(p) which reads: “An adult who had been adjudicated a delinquent minor, under the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 for the commission of an offense that if committed by an adult would be a felony.” and the statute: 430 ILCS 65/5(e) the Court may grant relief if this Petition is filed more than 10 years after the adjudication of delinquency and if the Court determines that the applicant should be granted such relief. There's about a 99.99% chance that Cook County will object.