Mishaga v. Monken
[…] Ohio doesn't issue a physical license to possess a firearm, but they do issue concealed carry licenses. The plaintiff does not have a concealed carry license from Ohio, nor does she desire to obtain one.

The FOID Act provides, in part:

(a)(1) No person may acquire or possess any firearm . . . within this State without having in his or her possession a Firearm Owner's Identification Card previously issued in his or her name by the Department of State Police under the provisions of this Act. 430 ILCS 65/2(a)(1).


The FOID Act's Exception 10 further states:

( b ) The provisions of this Section regarding the possession of firearms, firearm ammunition, stun guns, and tasers do not apply to:
***
(10) Nonresidents who are currently licensed or registered to possess a firearm in their resident state.



Judge Myerscough dismissed the case and agreed with the defendants that the plaintiff can legally possess firearms and ammunition in her friend's Illinois home without a FOID Card or a physical license of any type from her home state.