There is some need for clarification here. The term armrest often refers to the widened part of the interior side of the door. It often has open spaces for temporary storage of maps and other small items. If that is what you are describing, then the gun would not be completely enclosed. That would probably not conform to the law and the decision cited by EnCrypt. If the gun was in the center console, it would be enclosed and thus compliant with the law. Section 24–1.6©(iii) of the Criminal Code of 1961 provides that a person is not guilty of aggravated unlawful use of a weapon if that weapon is “unloaded and enclosed in a case, firearm carrying box, shipping box, or other container by a person who has been issued a currently valid Firearm Owner’s Identification Card.” 720 ILCS 5/24–1.6( c )(iii) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tab Posted June 17, 2016 at 02:59 PM Share Posted June 17, 2016 at 02:59 PM One important detail, was the compartment latched? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...