Mr. Fife Posted November 5, 2017 at 12:39 AM Share Posted November 5, 2017 at 12:39 AM Those non-compliant signs are enough to drive somebody to drink. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
skinnyb82 Posted November 5, 2017 at 03:19 AM Share Posted November 5, 2017 at 03:19 AM This is just my interpretation but they could put up a billboard outside and it wouldn't make a bit of difference. Nor would a legally compliant sign. Unless it's the church that is posting, then it carries zero legal weight because the group cannot post someone else's property. 430 ILCS 66/65, subsection (a-10): "The owner of private real property of any type may prohibit the carrying of concealed firearms on the property under his or her control. The owner must post a sign in accordance with subsection (d) of this Section indicating that firearms are prohibited on the property, unless the property is a private residence." My reasoning is that the AA group does not own the property. It also has no control over the church property. I mean, the definition of "owner" hasn't been litigated, but it's not like the AA group exercises any modicum of control over the property.