Denied ?!
[…] The Board does not make the final approval or denial, that is a function of ISP. The Board's only function is to rule on the validity of an objection. If ISP denies your application, there is no ability under the act to take that denial to the Review Board. Your only options are to appeal the denial to the Director of State Police or seek judicial review.

 

That seems to be correct, although the ISP doesn't seem to have the ability to approve an application once the board has upheld an objection. Section 87 even states "unless the denial was made by the Concealed Carry Licensing Review Board".

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Actually, the function of the Board is to rule upon objections made either by the State Police or law enforcement and then inform ISP whether an applicant is eligible or not.