Breaking news on Peruta -- NO APPEAL
[…] The fact that Kamala Harris had faith in San Diego County to represent the whole interest of the state - shows that she knew that the interests of the state were at stake, and in that case she should have sought to intervene much sooner than she did, certainly before the decision was handed down, and certainly before Sheriff Gore declared that he would not appeal nor seek an en banc review.

 

The remaining point is: Does 28 U.S.C. § 2403 and Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 5.1 provide a basis for intervention?

 

28 U.S.C. § 2403( b ) provides:
In any action, suit, or proceeding in a court of
the United States to which a State or any
agency, officer, or employee thereof is not a
party, wherein the constitutionality of any
statute of that State affecting the public
interest is drawn in question, the court shall
certify such fact to the attorney general of the
State, and shall permit the State to intervene
for presentation of evidence, if evidence is
otherwise admissible in the case, and for
argument on the question of constitutionality.
The State shall, subject to the applicable
provisions of law, have all the rights of a party
and be subject to all liabilities of a party as to
court costs to the extent necessary for a proper
presentation of the facts and law relating to
the question of constitutionality.

 

 

Kamala Harris is asking to intervene based on the constitutionality of California's "May Issue" laws being brought into question.