1957Human
[…] If unloaded and enclosed in a case, is legal. But unloaded and enclosed in a case gets you a ticket or what ever under the Wildlife Code, you are entitled to the lesser penalty. In this case, pun intended, no penalty.

 

***

I don't get why people are so hung up on the Wildlife Code and the case stuff there. ALL the UUW cases are just that [--] UUW not Wildlife Code charges.

 

 

Todd, I was thinking the same thing. After all, the same section of the Wildlife Code that prohibits possession of an uncased gun (aka, the "illegal-methods provision": section 2.33) also makes it "unlawful to kill or cripple any species protected by this Act for which there is a daily bag limit without making a reasonable effort to retrieve such species and include such in the daily bag limit." (See section 2.33(hh).) Yet, no one would argue that you need to include a squirrel you ran over on your way into work in your "bag limit," because implicit in a section 2.33 offense is that you need doing something related to hunting.

 

So I went looking for cases that repeat that principle.