Possible movement of Moore v Madigan?
[…] because the Wildlife Code does NOT apply.

 

I apologize for saying you could be charged with UUW/AUUW, as that is incorrect. My apologies for that, I should quit posting when I'm on my phone and in a hurry. However, the argument that the Wildlife Code doesn't override the criminal code is flawed, because the W.C. IS the criminal code. The "ILCS" stands for "Illinois Compiled Statutes", after all. A law is a law.

 

See here ---> http://www.ilga.gov/legislation/ilcs/ilcs3.asp?ActID=1729&ChapterID=43 That's the entirety of the Wildlife Code. The pertinent pieces of it are below:

 

(520 ILCS 5/1.15) (from Ch. 61, par. 1.15) states that "All authorized employees of the Department, duly accredited officers of the U. S. Fish and Wildlife Service, and all sheriffs, deputy sheriffs, and other peace officers shall be empowered to arrest any person detected in violation of any of the provisions of this Act, including administrative rules. , etc."

 

(520 ILCS 5/1.16) (from Ch. 61, par. 1.16) states that all State's Attorneys shall enforce the provisions of the Wildlife code