Possible movement of Moore v Madigan?
[…] Why would you be charged with anything? You can have any weapon in any vehicle so long as it's unloaded and encased, I drive around with one in my truck very legally every day; I'm missing your point with that sentence.

 

I'm not trying to be a ____, really. I've read the W.C. over and over and don't see what I'm missing. I just want someone to explain it to me. And I'd really appreciate it if they did it without the tin-foil-hat and bovine excrement references. If I want to be talked down to, I'll talk to my mother in law...

Link to comment
Share on other sites

 

(520 ILCS 5/2.33) (from Ch. 61, par. 2.33) (n) states that "It is unlawful for any person, except persons who possess a permit to hunt from a vehicle as provided in this Section and persons otherwise permitted by law, to have or carry any gun in or on any vehicle, conveyance or aircraft, unless such gun is unloaded and enclosed in a case, except that at field trials authorized by Section 2.34 of this Act, unloaded guns or guns loaded with blank cartridges only, may be carried on horseback while not contained in a case, or to have or carry any bow or arrow device in or on any vehicle unless such bow or arrow device is unstrung or enclosed in a case, or otherwise made inoperable."

 

If the law of the land and the courts agree that self defense is a lawful right, then you would certainly fall under otherwise permitted by law.

 

Under such a broad sweep persons using unplugged shotguns shooting clays on rural land can be cited for violation of the game code.