Possible movement of Moore v Madigan?
[…] The pertinent pieces of it are below:

 

(520 ILCS 5/1.15) (from Ch. 61, par. 1.15) states that "All authorized employees of the Department, duly accredited officers of the U. S. Fish and Wildlife Service, and all sheriffs, deputy sheriffs, and other peace officers shall be empowered to arrest any person detected in violation of any of the provisions of this Act, including administrative rules. , etc."

 

(520 ILCS 5/1.16) (from Ch. 61, par. 1.16) states that all State's Attorneys shall enforce the provisions of the Wildlife code

 

(520 ILCS 5/2.33) (from Ch. 61, par. 2.33) (n) states that "It is unlawful for any person, except persons who possess a permit to hunt from a vehicle as provided in this Section and persons otherwise permitted by law, to have or carry any gun in or on any vehicle, conveyance or aircraft, unless such gun is unloaded and enclosed in a case, except that at field trials authorized by Section 2.34 of this Act, unloaded guns or guns loaded with blank cartridges only, may be carried on horseback while not contained in a case, or to have or carry any bow or arrow device in or on any vehicle unless such bow or arrow device is unstrung or enclosed in a case, or otherwise made inoperable."

 

 

Now, what would a rational person believe, with regard to these three sections of the act? I believe he would believe that (per 1.15) cops are cops and can arrest you. He would believe that (per 1.16) the State's Att'y will prosecute you.