Saint Pistol?
[…] (ii) any rifle having one or more barrels less than 16 inches in length or a shotgun having one or more barrels less than 18 inches in length or any weapon made from a rifle or shotgun, whether by alteration, modification, or otherwise, if such a weapon as modified has an overall length of less than 26 inches;
Link to comment
Share on other sites

That effectively made my understanding worse. Maybe I am reading it very badly, but looking at:

 

"a short-barreled rifle or shotgun as defined in item (ii) of paragraph (7) of subsection (a) of Section 24-1 of the Criminal Code of 2012;" then in that section:

"any rifle having one or more barrels less than 16 inches in length or a shotgun having one or more barrels less than 18 inches in length or any weapon made from a rifle or shotgun, whether by alteration, modification, or otherwise, if such a weapon as modified has an overall length of less than 26 inches;"

 

The SAINT has a barrel shorter than 16", but overall length is 27"

 

So how does that fit?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Its not a short barreled rifle. It’s not made from a rifle or a shotgun. The 4473 is marked “pistol”. Federal law says it’s a pistol.