Jump to content


Photo

Joe Bob's Outfitters


  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic

#1 Hoss454

  • Members
  • 40 posts
  • Joined: 15-December 15

Posted 19 March 2018 - 12:25 PM

So I placed an order for some S&W 17 Round Magazines the other day from Joe Bob Outfitters. Today I received this message from Joe Bob's....

"As your probably aware, high capacity magazines are restricted in Cook County. You'll need to submit a copy of your LEO/MIL credentials before we can ship your order, If you are exempt from these restrictions."  To make it worse they charged my a 15% restocking fee.

I thought....Illinois law preempts any local handgun legislation. There is no magazine limit for licensed handgun concealed carriers under Illinois law."

Am I wrong?

Thanks



#2 whispR2aScream

  • Supporting Members Team
  • 19 posts
  • Joined: 13-November 17

Posted 19 March 2018 - 01:11 PM

not wrong and I purchased my SW9 17rd mags from joe bob's before without issues



#3 mic6010

    Member

  • Members
  • 1,581 posts
  • Joined: 04-January 14

Posted 19 March 2018 - 02:29 PM

You're right, for what its worth. However as many have discovered our actual laws have very little if nothing to do with stores policies on shipping. Especially when you live in Cook County.

They don't care that CCL holders are not bound by any magazine restrictions that Cook County may have. Their policy is gonna be a blanket ban on all sales to Cook County of whatever item.

That really does stink if they just recently changed that policy though. I would for sure dispute the charges on my credit card. Let them pay their own restocking fee.


"Living in Chicago, it used to be, 'don't go out at night,' or 'be more careful at night'. Now it's turned into a place where it doesn't matter if it's day or night."  - John Hendricks.


#4 cybermgk

    Member

  • Supporting Members Team
  • 1,710 posts
  • Joined: 10-October 17

Posted 19 March 2018 - 02:40 PM

OOC, where in the CCL law does it state we are immune from magazine limits?


ISRA Member

NRA Member

U.S.A.F Veteran

Single Father of 2


#5 Talonap

    Member

  • Members
  • 3,315 posts
  • Joined: 12-July 08

Posted 19 March 2018 - 02:57 PM

You're right, for what its worth. However as many have discovered our actual laws have very little if nothing to do with stores policies on shipping. Especially when you live in Cook County.

They don't care that CCL holders are not bound by any magazine restrictions that Cook County may have. Their policy is gonna be a blanket ban on all sales to Cook County of whatever item.

That really does stink if they just recently changed that policy though. I would for sure dispute the charges on my credit card. Let them pay their own restocking fee.

 

Actually it's anyone with an FOID and/or CCL- but only for handguns.



#6 InterestedBystander

    Member

  • Supporting Members Team
  • 4,962 posts
  • Joined: 15-March 13

Posted 19 March 2018 - 03:32 PM

OOC, where in the CCL law does it state we are immune from magazine limits?

Ones interpretation of this:

430 ILCS 66/90)

Sec. 90. Preemption. The regulation, licensing, possession, registration, and transportation of handguns and ammunition for handguns by licensees are exclusive powers and functions of the State. Any ordinance or regulation, or portion thereof, enacted on or before the effective date of this Act that purports to impose regulations or restrictions on licensees or handguns and ammunition for handguns in a manner inconsistent with this Act shall be invalid in its application to licensees under this Act on the effective date of this Act. This Section is a denial and limitation of home rule powers and functions under subsection (h) of Section 6 of Article VII of the Illinois Constitution.
(Source: P.A. 98-63, eff. 7-9-13.)
NRA Life Member
ISRA Member
FFL-IL Supporter
🇺🇸 "Remember in November" 🗳️

#7 Mick G

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 800 posts
  • Joined: 26-September 17

Posted 19 March 2018 - 04:05 PM

You're right, for what its worth. However as many have discovered our actual laws have very little if nothing to do with stores policies on shipping. Especially when you live in Cook County.

They don't care that CCL holders are not bound by any magazine restrictions that Cook County may have. Their policy is gonna be a blanket ban on all sales to Cook County of whatever item.

That really does stink if they just recently changed that policy though. I would for sure dispute the charges on my credit card. Let them pay their own restocking fee.

 

I had the same problem because even though I probably live closer to Chicago then Aurora, no S&W M&P 9 full size for me because the capacity was over Auroras "law". I live in a zip that starts with 605. This is Dupage.

Yet if you go to Cabelas in Hammond half of the cashiers will tell you to put your FOID away now, they follow Indiana law and not Illinois.

Retailers are going to make their own policies and nobody is going to change them. 

Illinois doesn't play nice with others and either does Cook County.

They have to eat it if it gets confiscated and it's not worth the hassle to them.

How many people are disputing CC charges because their magazines didn't show up?



#8 cybermgk

    Member

  • Supporting Members Team
  • 1,710 posts
  • Joined: 10-October 17

Posted 19 March 2018 - 08:59 PM

 

OOC, where in the CCL law does it state we are immune from magazine limits?

Ones interpretation of this:

430 ILCS 66/90)

Sec. 90. Preemption. The regulation, licensing, possession, registration, and transportation of handguns and ammunition for handguns by licensees are exclusive powers and functions of the State. Any ordinance or regulation, or portion thereof, enacted on or before the effective date of this Act that purports to impose regulations or restrictions on licensees or handguns and ammunition for handguns in a manner inconsistent with this Act shall be invalid in its application to licensees under this Act on the effective date of this Act. This Section is a denial and limitation of home rule powers and functions under subsection (h) of Section 6 of Article VII of the Illinois Constitution.
(Source: P.A. 98-63, eff. 7-9-13.)

 

Darn certain I wouldn't want to be a test case.


ISRA Member

NRA Member

U.S.A.F Veteran

Single Father of 2


#9 Mick G

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 800 posts
  • Joined: 26-September 17

Posted 19 March 2018 - 09:04 PM

Weren't you just watching a bunch of kids who were getting extra credit for babbling?



#10 Ultralisk

  • Members
  • 31 posts
  • Joined: 14-March 18

Posted 20 March 2018 - 09:01 AM

No one will ship those. If you search the forums for retailers that will ship, not one of them currently do anymore.

Gun Owners of America Life Member

NRA admits and takes credit for creating background checks and supporting bump stock bans.

No compromise.


#11 kevintb7

  • Members
  • 34 posts
  • Joined: 13-August 16

Posted 21 March 2018 - 07:16 AM

Weird, joebob must have changed their policy.

#12 tricolor

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 358 posts
  • Joined: 02-March 18

Posted 21 March 2018 - 09:44 AM

Here we are trying to fight off a mag ban, while retailers assume that there is a ban in place...  Wow!



#13 Mick G

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 800 posts
  • Joined: 26-September 17

Posted 21 March 2018 - 10:13 AM

Here we are trying to fight off a mag ban, while retailers assume that there is a ban in place...  Wow!

 

If you ran a business and say $100 of your merchandise was "confiscated", how long would it take to stop sending your merchandise to that area?  I don't like it but I understand it.



#14 Hoss454

  • Members
  • 40 posts
  • Joined: 15-December 15

Posted 22 March 2018 - 05:50 PM

 

Here we are trying to fight off a mag ban, while retailers assume that there is a ban in place...  Wow!

 

If you ran a business and say $100 of your merchandise was "confiscated", how long would it take to stop sending your merchandise to that area?  I don't like it but I understand it.

 

I understand that, I bought G17 mags from them before, I think it might be a new policy....I will still shop at Joe Bob Outfitters I really like them plus they ship really fast.

Thanks for the reply's everyone.






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users