People v. Webb - IL Supreme Court Rules Ban On Carrying Stun Guns and Tasers Unconstitutional
[…] A license shall permit the licensee to:

(1) carry a loaded or unloaded concealed firearm,

fully concealed or partially concealed, on or about

his or her person; and ..."

 

This ruling may have worked against us to a degree on the broader interpretation of carrying a concealed firearm.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Our conclusion that stun guns and tasers cannot be carried or possessed “in accordance” with the Carry Act because a concealed carry license cannot be issued for those weapons is further supported by section 24-2(a-5) of the UUW statute. This provision states that section 24-1(a)(4) of the UUW statute does not “apply to or affect any person carrying a concealed pistol, revolver, or handgun and the person has been issued a currently valid license under the Firearm Concealed Carry Act at the time of the commission of the offense.” 720 ILCS 5/24-2(a-5) (West 2016).3 When read together with section 24-1(a)(4), section 24-2(a-5) makes clear that only those weapons that can be licensed under the Carry Act are meant to be excluded from the reach of the UUW statute.

 

Doesn't the above section basically mean that the Carry Conceal Act doesn't apply?

 

So if the Act doesn't apply, it would appear that you would be able to carry those without a Carry License.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Our conclusion that stun guns and tasers cannot be carried or possessed “in accordance” with the Carry Act because a concealed carry license cannot be issued for those weapons is further supported by section 24-2(a-5) of the UUW statute. This provision states that section 24-1(a)(4) of the UUW statute does not “apply to or affect any person carrying a concealed pistol, revolver, or handgun and the person has been issued a currently valid license under the Firearm Concealed Carry Act at the time of the commission of the offense.” 720 ILCS 5/24-2(a-5) (West 2016).3 When read together with section 24-1(a)(4), section 24-2(a-5) makes clear that only those weapons that can be licensed under the Carry Act are meant to be excluded from the reach of the UUW statute.